The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Sara
Last Name
Babic
Maiden Name
Goldszmit Gelshmid Gloshmid
Date of birth
1895
Place of birth
Warsaw
Gender
female
Mother's name
Bluma
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Beniamin
Age
47
In the family
wife
Marital status
married
Spouse's name
Kalman
Profession
Country
Poland
City
Warsaw
Street
Leszno 105/10
The city during the war
Warsaw
Street during the war
Gęsia 79
Notes
"A few days after taking my father away they took my mother. My brother Moniek was very close tor her. They put her on a horse-drawn tram. My neighbors told me that my brother ran after the car and called: 'I do not want to live without my mother'. And he went with her...."
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death
July 1942/10.08.1942

Source

M. Czapska, “Gwiazda Dawida. Dzieje jednej rodziny”; AYV O.3.3677, rel. (daughter); YVP Bluma Szadur (daughter), (696256)

Record ID
89
Date of placing in the database
23.06.2015
Desc
Sara Babic
Source
Yad Vashem
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo