The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Fania Fajga
Last Name
Glajtman Glaitman Gleitman
Maiden Name
Stolper
Date of birth
1896
Place of birth
Dünaburg, Latvia
Gender
female
Mother's name
Masha Moshe
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Mosze
Age
46
In the family
wife
Marital status
married
Spouse's name
Joszua
Profession
producer of artificial flowers
Country
Poland
City
Warsaw
Street
Nalewki 47
The city during the war
Warsaw
Street during the war
Nalewki 47
Notes
"Even before the Action, at the beginning of July 1942, my mother warned people to defend themselves because they were going to Treblinki to die. Nobody believed her. [...] My mother told everyone: 'Do not go alive.' She told that everyone has an ax at their home, near the door, and if the Germans come, then defend himself! 'Why go to death to Treblinki? Or maybe a German can be killed with an ax? ' She was taken in July, at the beginning of the deportation."
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death
1942

Source

YVP Masha Putermilkh Gleitman (daughter); A. Grupińska, “Po kole. Rozmowy z żydowskimi żołnierzami”, p. 53; www.getto.pl

Record ID
798
Date of placing in the database
10.08.2015
Desc
Source
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo