The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

  • Victims - database
  • detailed information(current)
First Name
Fania Fajga
Last Name
Geszychter
Maiden Name
Szapirowska
Date of birth
1887
Place of birth
Grodno
Gender
female
Mother's name
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Age
55
In the family
mother
Marital status
widow
Spouse's name
Izydor Geszychter
Profession
dentist
Country
Poland
City
Warsaw
Street
The city during the war
Warsaw
Street during the war
Muranowska 7/9 II floor
Notes
She spent her childhood in Russia. She obtained professional qualifications in 1911. She lived and practiced in Warsaw, at 7/9 Muranowska Street. Her husband Izydor Geszychter died in 1930. In 1939, she was paralyzed. She was shot in bed by a German during the first liquidation action. Her children voluntarily went to Umszlagplatz at the beginning of the action due to terrible hunger. Her son, Zygmunt Geszychter, survived in Russia.
Place of death
Warsaw
Date of death
1942

Source

Halina Birenbaum; YVP Halina Birenbaum (neighbor)

Record ID
790
Date of placing in the database
23.06.2015
Desc
Fania Geszychter
Source
Halina Birenbaum
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo