The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Cecylia
Last Name
Ferber
Maiden Name
Gliksberg
Date of birth
22.12.1882
Place of birth
Warsaw
Gender
female
Mother's name
Rachela
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Mosze
Age
60
In the family
daughter
Marital status
married
Spouse's name
Borys
Profession
Country
Poland
City
Warsaw
Street
Al. Jerozolimskie 39
The city during the war
Warsaw
Street during the war
Elektoralna 11/14
Notes
Dr Ferber was known Warsaw doctor and community worker. Due to shock or sclerosis both he and his wife treated night under the tree on Umschlagplatz as funny adventure. "It seems like picnic" - repeated Ms. Ferber. Their daughter Eugenia (Żenia), with "life card" from her job, seeing that there is no chance to rescue her parents went with them to Umschlagplatz. Some hours later she passed desperate letter to Chaskielewicz, asking for help, but it was too late. All of them were transported away to Treblinka on 7 of September 1942.
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death
05/07.09.1942

Source

S. Chaskielewicz, “Ukrywałem się w Warszawie.”, s. 17; phonebook 1939; YVP Aleksander Ferber (son)

Record ID
631
Date of placing in the database
10.08.2015
Desc
Source
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo