The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Rachela Lea
Last Name
Einhorn
Maiden Name
Fridman
Date of birth
1878
Place of birth
Warsaw
Gender
female
Mother's name
Frida
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Abraham Moshe
Age
64/65
In the family
wife
Marital status
married
Spouse's name
Beniamin
Profession
Country
Poland
City
Warsaw
Street
Niska 59
The city during the war
Warsaw
Street during the war
Szczęśliwa 5
Notes
She and her granddaughters were taken from the underground shelter in the pharmacy. Ewa, her daughter and the mother of the taken girls was a witness to this. "My mother was pulled [from the box] by her hair, being kicked with their shoes, beaten with a whip on her face and body, on her stomach and on her head. Our Mama just cried and moaned softly. [...] They did not see their children anymore, because immediately after being taken from the underground shelter, they were transported to the Umschlagplatz, where there were already huge groups of caught people."
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death
September 1942/1943

Source

YVP Khava Lesing, Frida Rozenkrantz (daughters), (524892); phonebook 1939; www.getto.pl; AYV O.3.1836, rel. (son), s. 26

Record ID
549
Date of placing in the database
23.06.2015
Desc
Source
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo