The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Chana
Last Name
Efroimowicz Efrojmowicz
Maiden Name
Turower Turover
Date of birth
1886
Place of birth
Warsaw
Gender
female
Mother's name
Dina
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Mosze
Age
56
In the family
wife
Marital status
married
Spouse's name
Aron Abram
Profession
shop owner
Country
Poland
City
Warsaw
Street
Stawki 9
The city during the war
Warsaw
Street during the war
Stawki 9
Notes
She was wife of Abram Efroimowicz. They were the owners of two shops in Wołówka. Her husband had a leather shop and she had a shoemaker's instruments shop. She had four children from her first marriage (Sara, Batia, Heniek and Estera) and four from marriage to Abram (Abram, Fruma, Maria and Dawid). During the first actions, the Germans made a selection from Stawki Street. Chana pushed Dawid and her youngest daughter into the cupboard at the last moment. She went to transport herself.
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death
1942

Source

YVP David Efrati (son); USC VHA 45672, rel. David Efrati (son)

Record ID
543
Date of placing in the database
10.08.2015
Desc
Source
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo