The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Bracha
Last Name
Orenbuch Orenbach
Maiden Name
Chmielnicka
Date of birth
1918
Place of birth
Opoczno
Gender
female
Mother's name
Estera
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Eliezer
Age
24
In the family
daughter
Marital status
married
Spouse's name
Szlomo
Profession
Country
Poland
City
Przysucha
Street
The city during the war
Przysucha
Street during the war
Notes
She was pregnant, her husband Szlomo was killed, too. Aron, who jumped off the train to Treblinka and survived the war, described the farewell scene in the wagon: "As I was saying goodbye to Bracha, and his older sister [who was pregnant], she burst into tears. 'But this child, which has not yet been born, it certainly has not sinned, why is it?'"
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death

Source

YVP Aharon Karmi (brother); A. Grupińska, “Po kole. Rozmowy z żydowskimi żołnierzami”, s. 119

Record ID
423
Date of placing in the database
10.08.2015
Desc
Bracha Orenbuch
Source
Yad Vashem
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo