The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Estera Ester
Last Name
Chmielnicka
Maiden Name
Lewkowicz
Date of birth
1896
Place of birth
Końskie
Gender
female
Mother's name
Chana
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Józef
Age
46
In the family
wife
Marital status
married
Spouse's name
Eliezer
Profession
Country
Poland
City
Opoczno
Street
The city during the war
Opoczno
Street during the war
Notes
Aron's son, who jumped off the train to Treblinka and survived the war, described the scene of the farewell in the wagon: "Father urged us to jump out, mother asked: 'Where are you sending them? And what about their little sisters? Let's go together.' Then father repeated his urge, mother understood and pulled the money out of the hiding places. She also took money from our little sisters and began to say goodbye to us. And she blessed us on our way."
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death

Source

YVP Aharon Karmi (son); A. Grupińska, “Po kole. Rozmowy z żydowskimi żołnierzami”, s. 120

Record ID
418
Date of placing in the database
10.08.2015
Desc
Estera Chmielnicka
Source
Yad Vashem
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo