The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Berta Bertel
Last Name
Aaron
Maiden Name
Cahn
Date of birth
30.11.1880
Place of birth
Friedberg, Germany
Gender
female
Mother's name
Rivka
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Solomon
Age
62
In the family
Marital status
widow
Spouse's name
Profession
Country
Germany
City
Frankfurt am Main
Street
The city during the war
Friedberg
Street during the war
Judeng. 19
Notes
She was deported from Darmstadt on September 30, 1942, to Treblinka.
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death
02.10.1942

Source

YVP List of murdered Jews from Germany, K. Koesterich (sister); Deportation from Darmstadt to Treblinka 30.09.1942, nr. 245, 1.2.1.1/11201633/ITS Digital Archive, Arolsen Archives

Record ID
33879
Date of placing in the database
07.03.2021
Desc
Source
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo