The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Helena
Last Name
Żółtek
Maiden Name
Grunstein
Date of birth
1879
Place of birth
Warsaw
Gender
female
Mother's name
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Jaim
Age
63
In the family
sister in law's mother
Marital status
widow
Spouse's name
Leon Żółtek
Profession
Country
Poland
City
Warsaw
Street
The city during the war
Warsaw
Street during the war
Sierakowska 6
Notes
She went to the Umschlagplatz with her daughter Natalia Birnbaum. "They were completely crazed with fear. They hid, but were immediately found by the Ukrainian. He took from them jewelry and rushed to the ranks. There were no options for rescue. At the Umschlag, the entire transport was quickly loaded."
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death
14.08.1942

Source

YVP Irena Birnbaum (granddaughter)

Record ID
247
Date of placing in the database
10.08.2015
Desc
Source
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo