The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Irena
Last Name
Berman
Maiden Name
Krenicka Krynicka
Date of birth
11.01.1914
Place of birth
Gender
female
Mother's name
Zofia Braude
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Izaak
Age
28
In the family
daughter in law
Marital status
married
Spouse's name
Mieczysław Szmuel
Profession
pediatrician
Country
Poland
City
Warsaw
Street
Franciszkańska 26
The city during the war
Warsaw
Street during the war
Notes
Internist. Wife of Mieczysław Szmuel Berman, in the Ghetto she worked in a hospital’s children department. She held music evenings in her apartment. Died during the Liquidation of the Ghetto (Grossaktion). She was deported to Treblinka with her husband Mieczysław Berman (also a doctor).
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death
January 1943

Source

J. B. Gliński, “Słownik biograficzny lekarzy i farmaceutów: ofiar drugiej wojny światowej”, t. 2; www.getto.pl; “The Martyrdom of Jewish Physicians in Poland”

Record ID
191
Date of placing in the database
23.06.2015
Desc
Source
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo