The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Rachel Raszel
Last Name
Lubelczyk
Maiden Name
Steinlauf Shteinlauf
Date of birth
1908/15.01.1909
Place of birth
Warsaw
Gender
female
Mother's name
Fejga
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Kalman
Age
33/34
In the family
daughter in law
Marital status
married
Spouse's name
Simon Sana Ber
Profession
Country
Poland
City
Warsaw
Street
Franciszkańska 20
The city during the war
Warsaw
Street during the war
Świętojerska 32
Notes
"While standing in the factory yard during the selection, she changed places with her daughter Ada. The Germans counted: first to the right, another to the left. Rachel was turned to the right, and was sent immediately went to transport, Ada survived. Ada was glad that her mother had dressed her in two pairs of underwear and that she was wearing a warmer dress on top of her summer dress , so she would have something to change. She also took a pouch of jewelry which she wore around her neck, and did not part with even for a moment."
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death
18.08.1942

Source

YVP Ada Lubelchik Vilenberg (daughter), (1504215); A. Willenberg, “Skok do życia”, s. 37

Record ID
1523
Date of placing in the database
13.03.2017
Desc
Rachela Lubelczyk
Source
Yad Vashem
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo