The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Chaja Halina
Last Name
Berensztejn
Maiden Name
Rubinlicht
Date of birth
1893
Place of birth
Warsaw
Gender
female
Mother's name
Tona
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Gecel
Age
49
In the family
daughter
Marital status
married
Spouse's name
Józef
Profession
bacteriologist
Country
Poland
City
Warsaw
Street
Kupiecka (Majzelsa) 3
The city during the war
Warsaw
Street during the war
Notes
"She was from the beginning of the war was mad of fear. On September 5th Hela was taken out from the row of the workers. She escaped them twice and hid in a bundle of the bed linen. She was torn away from the little five years old boy who is miraculously alive [...] She was taken out, cruelly beaten and transported to Treblinka, where there were special 'bathrooms', where naked people were pushed in and gassed. I think, that Hala tried to escape on the way. Maybe she was shot."
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death
05.09.1942

Source

YVP Leman Rubinlikht (brother); AŻIH 301/485, rel. Franciszka Rubinlicht (sister)

Record ID
145
Date of placing in the database
10.08.2015
Desc
Source
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo