The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Estera Estusia
Last Name
Kwintner
Maiden Name
Vindenbaum
Date of birth
1900
Place of birth
Warsaw
Gender
female
Mother's name
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Mosze
Age
42
In the family
wife
Marital status
married
Spouse's name
Szymon
Profession
Country
Poland
City
Warsaw
Street
The city during the war
Warsaw
Street during the war
Muranowska 7/9
Notes
Estusia was helping her husband provide for the family with needlework – knitting and making pompoms to be attached to house slippers. She was deported with Witka [Rotstein] – a 6 years old daughter of her late sister, whom she was bringing up – and her 13 years old son Adas.
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death

Source

Halina Birenbaum; YVP Shlomo Kontner, Flora Merder (son, daughter)

Record ID
1382
Date of placing in the database
23.06.2015
Desc
Estera Kwintner
Source
Yad Vashem
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo