The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

First Name
Cypora Chana
Last Name
Koniecpoler
Maiden Name
Pytel
Date of birth
1873
Place of birth
Radomsko
Gender
female
Mother's name
Gitel
Mother's maiden name
Father's name
Szlomo
Age
69
In the family
mother
Marital status
widow
Spouse's name
Szlomo Koniecpoler
Profession
Country
Poland
City
Czestochowa
Street
The city during the war
Czestochowa
Street during the war
Notes
[Before deportation to Treblinka] "neighbors entered the apartment, mother pulls wine and appetizer. People drink 'Le chaim' [cheers]. In the presence of a minyan [10 men], she says goodbye to her late husband, children and neighbors. He says to daughters: 'You are young, maybe you will be saved from the paws of murderers, and where will be my grave? Nobody will know. Your brothers will not say Caddish [prayer for the dead], minyan Jews are my witnesses that I am ready for my last journey."
Place of death
Treblinka
Date of death
24.09.1942

Source

AŻIH 301/2073, rel. Dawid Koniecpoler; YVP Dawid Koniecpoler (son)

Record ID
1275
Date of placing in the database
23.06.2015
Desc
Source
Rodzina
Go
First Name
Last Name
Maiden Name
Mother's name
Father's name
Age
In the family
Profession
Photo