The Memory of Treblinka Foundation

  • Escapees - database
  • detailed information(current)
First Name
Zygmunt
Last Name
Brothandel
Date of birth
1906/07.05.1914
Age
Place of birth
Warsaw
Gender
male
Profession
furrier
Maiden name
Mother's name
Lisa Lea Topiel
Father's name
Maks Mosze
City
Łódź; Warsaw, Al. 1 Maja 19; Pawia 45
Transport where from
Warsaw
Date of transport
July 1942
Story
Zygmunt Brothandel came to Poland with his wife and child in 1937 as a refugee from Germany, after 10 years spent in Berlin. He was in the Warsaw ghetto, after the uprising he worked in a labor camp at the Warszawa Zachodnia railway station. From there, in July 1943, he was taken to the Treblinka 1 labor camp. In Treblinka he worked as a furrier, and then in a group leaving the camp for the forest. Together with several other prisoners, they prepared an escape. They escaped in July 1944, throwing themselves at the Ukrainians. Brothandel was wounded in the hand. Of the 10 Jews who escaped, 6 were caught and killed. Brothandel survived with the help of local peasants until liberation. He is in a group photo of Treblinka survivors from 1944. After the war he got married and left for Argentina and then Israel.
Escape
from Treblinka 1
Fate
Yes
Date of death
Place of death

Source

AYV O.3.563 (rel. Z. Brothandel); www.holocausthistoricalsociety.org.uk; USC VHA 1753, rel. Fred Kort; ŻIH – rejestr ocalałych Żydów

Record ID
621
Insert date
25.07.2023
Update date
Photo description
Photo source